Accident Summary Nr: 122011.015 - Employee fractures hip when crushed between pallet jack and

Accident Summary Nr: 122011.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447502.01511/26/2019424410Sysco, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a food wholesaler was walking alongside a pallet jack. The employee became caught between the pallet jack and a metal rack system. The employee crushed his hip causing fractures and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Food Delivery Service, Fracture, Hip, Laborer, Material Handling, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447502.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction