Accident Summary Nr: 122009.015 - Employee's ring finger is amputated while using slitter mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447530.015 | 11/26/2019 | 313220 | Lacosta, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was working on the slitter machine, adjusting fabric. While adjusting fabric at the slitter section, the employee got too close to the blade and received an injury on the ring finger. The employee amputated the ring finger and lacerated the middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447530.015 | 38 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |