Accident Summary Nr: 122008.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree forced down during tr

Accident Summary Nr: 122008.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447540.01511/26/2019561730Tree Care By Robert Miller, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was waiting to remove a rope that was tied to Bobcat once a tree that was being felled and was struck by a tree that was knocked down by the first. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Head, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447540.015 51 M Fatality Laborers, except construction