Accident Summary Nr: 122008.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree forced down during tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447540.015 | 11/26/2019 | 561730 | Tree Care By Robert Miller, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 25, 2019, an employee was waiting to remove a rope that was tied to Bobcat once a tree that was being felled and was struck by a tree that was knocked down by the first. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447540.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |