Accident Summary Nr: 122007.015 - Employee lacerates leg when struck by chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 122007.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447542.01511/26/2019713910Heatherwood Hills Country Club, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee who worked for a golf club was cutting a tree with a chain saw. The employee struck himself in the leg with the chainsaw. The employee deeply lacerated his knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Cutting, Cutting Chain, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Knee, Laceration, Leg, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Struck By, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1447542.015 23 M Hospitalized injury