Accident Summary Nr: 122005.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while adjusting press machine s

Accident Summary Nr: 122005.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447348.01511/26/2019336399Jefferson Industries Corporation

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee and a coworker working for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer had just attempted to run a part on a press welding machine. When the machine would not operate and make a weld, an adjustment to a mechanical sensor was necessary. The employee was making the mechanical adjustment using an adjustable wrench. As the employee worked, the machine returned the welding head to the home, upright position. The employee caught his right hand in a pinch point. The employee fractured, severely lacerated and partially amputated the index fingertip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Safety Device, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1447348.015 44 F Hospitalized injury