Accident Summary Nr: 122004.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 122004.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447514.01511/26/2019311225Stratas Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee working maintenance for a food fats and oils manufacturer was pushing a maintenance cart down an aisle. A coworker driving a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) struck the cart which then struck the employee. The employee was knocked to the floor. He was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: Aisle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Concrete Floor, Food processing, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pushing, Struck Against, Struck By, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447514.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations