Accident Summary Nr: 122004.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447514.015 | 11/26/2019 | 311225 | Stratas Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee working maintenance for a food fats and oils manufacturer was pushing a maintenance cart down an aisle. A coworker driving a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) struck the cart which then struck the employee. The employee was knocked to the floor. He was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447514.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |