Accident Summary Nr: 122003.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from slippery roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447508.015 | 11/26/2019 | 238160 | Tidwell Construction Ltd. Dba Tidwell Roofing & Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing and sheet metal contractor was accessing a roof to determine where to install fall protection anchorage points. The employee accessed the roof carrying a leaf blower to remove ice and water from the roof on his way to the peak of the roof. The employee began walking towards the peak when he slipped and fell to the ground. The employee fractured his vertebrae and sustained contusions to his back, requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447508.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |