Accident Summary Nr: 122002.015 - Employee suffers puncture wound in forklift collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447504.015 | 11/14/2019 | 424490 | Us Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee was moving material with an electric powered pallet jack when he backed out of a freezer area onto another aisle. At the same time, a coworker was traveling to the aisle on a powered industrial truck. The coworker did not see the employee due to a blind spot and they collided. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound to his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447504.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |