Accident Summary Nr: 122000.015 - Employee amputates toe when struck against scale pan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421265.015 | 08/07/2019 | 622110 | Kaiser Permanente/Kaiser Foundation Hospitals |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was pulling down an aluminum scale pad on a fold down Welch Allyn Scale-Tronix Stow-a-Weight Scale when she struck her right foot against the scale pan. The employee sustained what was thought to be a minor injury but later resulted in amputation of her second toe. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421265.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |