Accident Summary Nr: 121999.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1445615.015 | 11/19/2019 | 311340 | Doumak Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for food manufacturer was working on a 9-foot high platform preparing to thoroughly clean residual marshmallow dust from a machine. The employee fell from the platform while attempting to reach through the handrail to grab a mop brush that had broken off. The employee fractured her back and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1445615.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |