Accident Summary Nr: 121998.015 - Employee crushes hand while cleaning running power roller wi

Accident Summary Nr: 121998.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447492.01511/26/2019322220Gateway Packaging Inc Dba Proampac

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working for a paper bag manufacturer was cleaning a glue roller on a Super Simplex SL 1500 laminator at the end of his shift. The employee was holding a rag coated with WeKleen when the rag was pulled into the machine along with his right hand. The employee was working alone but coworkers were working in the same shop area. The laminator has a metal bar which acts as a guard on the roller assembly, but the guard had been removed. The employee used a foot pedal to rotate the rollers to clean them. The rollers run at a continuous rate of speed until the foot pedal is released. The employer had written instructions to turn the roller while conducting this operation but did not require the use of the Lockout or Tagout Procedure. The employee crushed his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bypass Guard, Caught In, Cleaning, Contusion, Crushed, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447492.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified