Accident Summary Nr: 121997.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting metal with manual
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447472.015 | 11/25/2019 | 332115 | Tecnocap, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a crown and cap manufacturer was using a manually operated shear to cut small strips of thin metal. The employee had his right hand too close to the point of operation. There was no machine guarding on the shear. The employee amputated his middle fingertip on the shear blade and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447472.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |