Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121996.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Belt And

Accident Summary Nr: 121996.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421683.01507/30/2019327410Lhoist North America Of Arizona, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was moving the drive belt of a Gardne r-Denver Reciprocating Pump (Model: 200-001), by hand, to position the pistons. When the pistons were positioned, the belt inadvertently moved and caught the em ployee's finger between the belt and pulley. The employee sustained a partial am putation of the tip of the left pinky finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught between, finger, fingertip, hand, partial amputation, pulled in, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1421683.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified