Accident Summary Nr: 121996.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Belt And
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421683.015 | 07/30/2019 | 327410 | Lhoist North America Of Arizona, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was moving the drive belt of a Gardne r-Denver Reciprocating Pump (Model: 200-001), by hand, to position the pistons. When the pistons were positioned, the belt inadvertently moved and caught the em ployee's finger between the belt and pulley. The employee sustained a partial am putation of the tip of the left pinky finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421683.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |