Accident Summary Nr: 121995.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures neck

Accident Summary Nr: 121995.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447470.01511/25/2019238130Jhs Builders, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 31, 2019, an employee was doing the roof sheeting. The employee fell off the roof to the concrete ground below. The employee was wearing his fall arrest system. The employee was hospitalized to treat a neck injury.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Neck, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1447470.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: