Accident Summary Nr: 121994.015 - Employee lacerates throat when nozzle breaks free from hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447444.015 | 11/25/2019 | 237110 | City Of Coronado Public Services & Engineering Department |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a Utilities Systems Operator II for a City Public Works Department was working a sewer pump station. The employee was working on a crew with two coworkers tasked with cleaning a wet well at the station. Cleaning the well was a routine task and had been scheduled to be performed quarterly. All of the workers onsite were direct employees of the city. The crew was using a Vactor truck that had two water pressure attachments and a vacuum attachment. The crew was attempting to break up the waste in order to be able to use the vacuum for removal. The crew decided to use the jetter/rodder hose which operates at a higher psi to be able to effectively remove the waste. The crew used the rodder hose with a hand-held nozzle attachment. The rodder hose was being run at approximately 1,000 psi. The employee was the first to operate the hose while Coworker #1, also a Utilities Systems Operator II, used a rope as a tag line to control the vacuum attachment. The employee then gave the rodder hose to Coworker #2 who operated the hose for several minutes. Coworker #1 then shut off the water using the brake on the nozzle before handing it to the employee. The employee took the hose and turned the water on. Immediately after he opened the brake, the nozzle forcefully detached from the hose and struck the employee in the neck. The employees used the rodder hose in a manner in which it was not intended to be used. The hose is intended to be used within a sewer/utility pipe and without a hand-held nozzle. The nozzle being used was only rated for 100 psi and the brake was rated for 600 psi. This in addition to inadequate training contributed to an incident. The employee lacerated his throat and was admitted to the hospital on the day of the incident and was discharged on November 20, 2019.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447444.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |