Accident Summary Nr: 121992.015 - Employee burns foot when splashed with molten aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 121992.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447438.01511/25/2019331314Tennessee Aluminum Processors, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee who worked as a machine operator in an aluminum foundry was using a shovel to locate and retrieve a sow pin from a mold. The mold containing molten aluminum which splashed out of the mold and onto the employee's boot. The employee was not wearing the required leather spats and the molten metal got between the tongue of the boot and his foot. The employee burned his foot and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Flying Object, Foot, Foundry, High Temperature, Metal, Molten Metal, PPE, Protective Clothing, Skin, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447438.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Molding and casting machine operators