Accident Summary Nr: 121991.015 - Employee Develops Muscle Exhaustion During Training Hike
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407141.015 | 06/11/2019 | 922160 | Los Angeles County Fire Department |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was on a routine training hike when he incurred muscle exhaustion from lack of recovery during exercise. The employee was hospitalized to treat rhabdomyolysis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407141.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |