Accident Summary Nr: 121990.015 - Employee suffers burns when struck by load of hot steel

Accident Summary Nr: 121990.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416253.01507/11/2019331110Commercial Metals Co.

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on June 27, 2019, an employee was walking across the yard and was crossing the plant road when a forklift operator made a complete stop at the stop sign. The employee saw the forklift stop and was about 11 feet into the path when he stopped walking mid-path. The forklift was carrying a load of hot steel billets that were 248 inches in length and approximately 1500 degrees. The employee was struck by the side of the load above the knee causing him to fall onto the hot billets and roll off to the side. The employee suffered second degree burns to his back, arm, hand and buttocks and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Buttocks, Contact, Fall, Forklift, Forks, Hand, Lift operator , Molten Metal, Steel, Struck By, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416253.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers