Accident Summary Nr: 121988.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in blow mold press

Accident Summary Nr: 121988.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447404.01511/25/2019424430Prairie Farms Dairy

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 20, 2019, Employee #1 was adjusting the swing screws on the blow mold head on the Uniloy 350 R2 (6) Reciprocating Series, Serial No. 350R2 326. The employee's left hand was caught between the closing dies of a unguarded Uniloy 350 R2 (6) Reciprocating Series, Serial No. 350R2 326. During a swing bolt adjustment procedure, the employee's left hand was inadvertently placed in the unguarded point of operation, while the machine was cycling. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to the left hand fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Die, Finger, Hand, Machine Cycled, Mold, Point Of Operation, Press Operator, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1447404.015 51 M Hospitalized injury