Accident Summary Nr: 121987.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447410.015 | 11/19/2019 | 238320 | Kefalos Painting & Interiors, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee was retrieving an extension cord for a coworker when he fell into a skylight and landed on a roof vent. The roof vent collapsed and the employee fell twenty nine feet and was killed due to skull fractures received from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 29 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447410.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |