Accident: 121987.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1447410.015 | 11/19/2019 | Kefalos Painting & Interiors, Llc |
At 10:30 a.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee was retrieving an extension cord for a coworker when he fell into a skylight and landed on a roof vent. The roof vent collapsed and the employee fell twenty nine feet and was killed due to sku ll fractures received from the fall.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 29 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447410.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior painting FatCause: |