Accident Summary Nr: 121986.015 - Employee in trench is struck by falling concrete cap and inc

Accident Summary Nr: 121986.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418046.01507/25/2019237990Pacific Gold Marketing Inc

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on June 17, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in an underground power line installation. He was in a 5-foot-deep trench prepping electrical conduit for gluing and connecting. A 20-foot section of concrete cap next to the trench broke off and slid into the trench, pinning and crushing the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries that included a damaged spleen and pain to the abdomen, shoulder, and back.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Concrete, Conduit, Connecting, Construction, Crushed, Excavation, Falling Object, Installing, Pinned, Shoulder, Spleen, Trench, Undrgrd Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1418046.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: