Accident Summary Nr: 121985.015 - Employee fractures teeth, face, and patella after falling fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1441582.015 | 10/28/2019 | 237310 | Mcinnis Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was removing cement forms from an area on a bridge. The employee unhooked his lanyard from the lifeline and fell 35 feet to the ground below. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of fractures to the teeth, face, and patella and was released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1441582.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |