Accident Summary Nr: 121984.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423056.015 | 08/14/2019 | 311513 | Dairy Farmers Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:02 a.m. om July 6, 2019, an employee, a sanitation team member, was cleaning the mold side of a Johnson Industries International Corporation LH JN-8000-RMC Rotary Molder Chiller machine and was asked by the foreman to go to the other side of the machine and remove the hoods from the brine flume. When the employee arrived on the other side of the machine, he noticed that the UHMW five-hole insert was on top of one of the brine flume covers. The employee assumed that since the machine was not moving, the foreman wanted him to pit the five-hole insert into the machine. As he was installing the five-hole insert, the machine moved and caught the employee's left middle finger. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of his left middle finger, down to the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423056.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |