Accident Summary Nr: 121983.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when engaging in horseplay o

Accident Summary Nr: 121983.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447397.01511/14/2019326199Zehrco-Giancola Composites Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a plastics manufacturer was engaging in horseplay on a fork truck. The employee was doing doughnuts with the powered industrial vehicle (PIV) and inadvertently struck his hand against a fiberglass mold crushing his right hand. The employee amputated four fingers on his hand, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Forklift, Horseplay, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447397.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction