Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 121982.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 121982.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/25/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1447220.01511/25/2019Sel Roofing And Waterproofing

At 9:00 a.m. on November 25, 2019, Employee #1 was replacing rotted wood, on the edge of a roof, during a construction project. As Employee #1 stepped onto a joist to steady himself, while removing the plywood, the joist below him collaps ed. Employee #1 fell approximately nine-and-half-feet, head first, striking the brick pavers below and then landed on the walkway. As a result of the incident , Employee #1 suffered fatal fractures to the skull and was then pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: collapse, construction, fall, falling object, footings, fracture, guard, guardrail, head, joist, leading edge, lost control, lost consciousness, lumber, maintenance, planking, roof, skull, struck by, structural collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1447220.015 56 M Fatality Roofers