Accident: 121982.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1447220.015 | 11/25/2019 | Sel Roofing And Waterproofing |
At 9:00 a.m. on November 25, 2019, Employee #1 was replacing rotted wood, on the edge of a roof, during a construction project. As Employee #1 stepped onto a joist to steady himself, while removing the plywood, the joist below him collaps ed. Employee #1 fell approximately nine-and-half-feet, head first, striking the brick pavers below and then landed on the walkway. As a result of the incident , Employee #1 suffered fatal fractures to the skull and was then pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447220.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Roofers |