Accident Summary Nr: 121981211 - Employee's fingers amputated in paper shearing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121981211 | 02/24/2000 | 5093 | 0 | Montgomery Iron And Paper Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, had been operating a paper-cutting alligator shear for about three weeks while alternating back and forth with the permanent employee. Employee #1 was cutting the glued bindings off magazines so the paper could be recycled when his hand slipped off the books and into the shear. Three fingers on his left hand were amputated. He was cycling the shear with the constant pressure foot switch, which was wired such that if the pressure was let up on the foot switch, the blade would return to the 'up' or full open position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121981211 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |