Accident Summary Nr: 121980.015 - Employee incurs amputation on mechanical power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447344.015 | 11/25/2019 | 332215 | Premier Pan Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 23, 2019, an employee was operating a machine. The machine, a mechanical power press, "ghost cycled" as the employee reached into it. There was an unspecified amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447344.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |