Accident Summary Nr: 121979.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447335.015 | 11/25/2019 | 452910 | Sam'S Club |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 17, 2019, an employee was moving pallets of product. Two pallets of product were lifted and overloaded the stand-up forklift to tilt forward off the back wheel. The employee stepped off of the forklift, and the forklift came back down and landed on the employee. The employee's leg was caught between the lift and the ground. The employee suffered a blood clot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447335.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury |