Accident Summary Nr: 121978.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from tree while rappelling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441462.015 | 10/30/2019 | 561730 | All Paradise Tree Service Llc | 
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee who had completed his work for a landscaping service was gathering up equipment and tools to put them away. The employee decided to retrieve a pulley that was left on the branch of a tree approximately 45 feet above the ground. The employee did this despite coworkers and a supervisor telling him not to do it. As the employee repelled from the tree with a rope, his hands became overheated and he let go of the rope part way down. The employee fell and struck the ground and fractured his right hip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441462.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | 