Accident Summary Nr: 121976.015 - Employee fractures hip and spine in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 121976.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447212.01511/25/2019238130Howood Company

Abstract: At 11:59 a.m. on November 14, 2019, while installing floor sheathing on the second floor, an employee stepped on a beam that extended outside of the building and had been partially cut by another employee. The partially cut beam broke and the employee fell approximately 10-feet to the ground below. Prior to the accident, a worker using a gas-powered chop saw was sawing off the beam ends making them flush with the structure. He apparently left one beam partially cut which is the one that the employee stepped on. It broke, causing the employee to fall to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat fracture injuries to his hip and spine.

Keywords: Beam, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Framing, Hip, Residential Construction, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1447212.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: