Accident Summary Nr: 121973.015 - Farm worker's arm is injured when caught in bell pepper harv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447209.015 | 11/25/2019 | 115115 | Jnm Contracting |
Abstract: On October 16, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a farm labor contractor or crew leader. There was no language barrier noted, and she was not a migrant farm worker. She was harvesting bell peppers. She was working with a Johnson bell pepper harvester, with serial number 96010. The workers were not familiar with this harvester. The harvester used in the morning during the day had experienced mechanical issues. The employee was pulling bell peppers stems from out of the harvester. Her right arm was caught between two rollers inside the harvester. She was hospitalized. The nature of her injury was not given. The employer's foreman had conducted training for the employees on the new harvester. The foreman stated in an interview on April 6, 2020, that his home had flooded and that the training documents were lost.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447209.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |