Accident Summary Nr: 121972.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall through roof ope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404745.015 | 06/03/2019 | 238160 | Garcia Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 28, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofing contractor, were loading roofing insulation material onto the south-side upper roof of a large one-story industrial building that was being constructed. Two weeks earlier, employees of another employer had made six openings in this area of the roof, cutouts for later installation of a Greenheck Model GRSI-42 Typ-6 exhaust fan system. These openings had 13-inch high curbs and were covered with 20-gauge sheet metal secured with three 1.5-inch screws on each side. On May 28, 2019, Employee #1 fell through the sheet metal covering one of the openings, a fall height of 31 feet, and struck a concrete slab. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he remained for 50 days. His injuries included a traumatic brain injury, numerous facial and skull fractures, fractured ribs, C1-2 vertebral fracture, and fractures to both arms and left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404745.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |