Accident Summary Nr: 121969.015 - Employee falls from rig floor to ground below and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 121969.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447188.01511/22/2019211111Helmerich & Payne

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee was standing on the rig floor reaching for a hoist cable. The employee fell from the rig floor approximately 25 feet to the ground below. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized to treat these fractures.

Keywords: Cable, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hoist, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1447188.015 32 M Hospitalized injury