Accident Summary Nr: 121969.015 - Employee falls from rig floor to ground below and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447188.015 | 11/22/2019 | 211111 | Helmerich & Payne |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee was standing on the rig floor reaching for a hoist cable. The employee fell from the rig floor approximately 25 feet to the ground below. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized to treat these fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447188.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |