Accident Summary Nr: 121968.015 - Employee cutting tree falls to ground and sustains abdominal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418998.015 | 07/29/2019 | 561730 | Deangelo Brothers Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 27, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting an oak tree with a chainsaw. The top of the tree fell, striking him and knocking him to the ground approximately 15 feet. He was hospitalized to treat an abdominal injury and broken pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418998.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |