Accident Summary Nr: 121967.015 - Employee fractures face in fall from unguarded scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 121967.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447171.01511/21/2019238160Metal Roof Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee working as a roofer helper for a roofing contractor was working at a commercial building site. The employee was working on top on an awning without fall protection. He was attempting to step off a beam onto an unguarded scaffold when he misjudged the distance between the beam and scaffold below. The employee fell and struck the concrete surface with his face. He fractured the bones in his face and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Beam, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Competent Person, Concrete, Construction, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Misjudgment, Pavement, Roof, Roofer, Scaffold, Unguarded, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1447171.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: