Accident: 121966.015 - Employee Lacerates Forehead When Hit By Piston
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1410274.015 | 06/19/2019 | Quad Graphics |
At 5:05 p.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee was removing a piston from a brake ass embly of the Splicer 7020 machine. The machine was stopped and power was turned off and power switch was locked in the off position. The employee took the whole brake assembly out because the piston was not coming out by itself. The employe e took the brake assembly to the shop and tried to remove the piston with a hamm er but it would not come out. The employee then connected compressed air hose to the housing assembly. As he turned the air on, the piston suddenly popped out a nd hit him in the forehead. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his forehead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410274.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |