Accident Summary Nr: 121965.015 - Employee fractures bones when struck by wood product on movi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447155.015 | 11/21/2019 | 541614 | P & S Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 20, 2019, an employee was rolling up tarp. The employee was struck by a wood product (4 feet by 16 feet) on a moving forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe broken right ankle and a fracture to the left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447155.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |