Accident Summary Nr: 121963.015 - Employee dies from brain hemorrhage during investigation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447043.015 | 11/22/2019 | 921190 | Ludington City Of |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was checking water levels at the Brye Road Booster Station Altitude Pit. The employee entered the Brye Road Booster Station Altitude Pit, which was considered a permit-required confined space, to determine the source of rising water levels and to take appropriate corrective action. Because the employee did not show up to work the following day and the employee's wife indicated that he had not returned home the previous evening, a coworker traveled to his last known location (i.e., Brye Road Station) and discovered the employee unresponsive at the bottom of the pit and called 911. The employee was transported to the hospital and died at the hospital. The employee died from the intraparenchymal hemorrhage of the brain and hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447043.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |