Accident Summary Nr: 121962.015 - Employee is injured in fall from crane deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447109.015 | 11/22/2019 | 325180 | Prince Specialty Products Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee was operating the overhead crane, harvesting cells. The west belt had stopped working. Maintenance employees arrived to troubleshoot the belt, and the employee was moving the crane out of the way to allow maintenance to look at the belt. As the crane traveled south, it contacted the bump stops. This contact resulted in the employee losing his balance and falling 11 feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a right ankle fracture and a hairline fracture to the left knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447109.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |