Accident Summary Nr: 121960.015 - Employee dies from valley fever

Accident Summary Nr: 121960.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447092.01511/22/2019236220Clark Bros, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, Employee #1, a General Laborer/Water Truck Operator, was performing construction work, at the Panoche Lotus Solar Project in Madera, CA. Employee #1 was performing minor road maintenance and fence repairs. He was then admitted to the emergency room and later hospitalized. Employee #1 was diagnosed with Coccidioidomycosis (Valley Fever) and died.

Keywords: Construction, Fence, Infection, Infectious Disease, Maintenance, Repair, Road, Solar, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447092.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers