Accident Summary Nr: 121960.015 - Employee dies from valley fever
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447092.015 | 11/22/2019 | 236220 | Clark Bros, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 20, 2019, Employee #1, a General Laborer/Water Truck Operator, was performing construction work, at the Panoche Lotus Solar Project in Madera, CA. Employee #1 was performing minor road maintenance and fence repairs. He was then admitted to the emergency room and later hospitalized. Employee #1 was diagnosed with Coccidioidomycosis (Valley Fever) and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447092.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |