Accident Summary Nr: 121959.015 - Employee fractures back after fall into pit during assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 121959.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1447082.01511/25/2019336111Fca U.S. Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working for an automobile manufacturer was working inside the engine compartment of a jeep as the vehicle was moving down the assembly line. As the employee dismounted the vehicle, the jeep had moved to a point on the line over a service pit. The employee fell six feet into the pit and fractured her back, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Assembling, Assembly Line, Automobile, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Inattention, Laborer, Motor Vehicle, Pit, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1447082.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction