Accident Summary Nr: 121959.015 - Employee fractures back after fall into pit during assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447082.015 | 11/25/2019 | 336111 | Fca U.S. Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working for an automobile manufacturer was working inside the engine compartment of a jeep as the vehicle was moving down the assembly line. As the employee dismounted the vehicle, the jeep had moved to a point on the line over a service pit. The employee fell six feet into the pit and fractured her back, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1447082.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |