Accident Summary Nr: 121955.015 - Employee's thumb is cut when circular saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 121955.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408096.01506/12/2019236115Pars Design & Construction

Abstract: June 6, 2019, Employee #1 was acting as site supervisor during renovation of an apartment. He was using a Makita 5477NB Circular Saw to cut a piece of wood when the saw blade caught in the wood and, as he tried to free it, the saw kicked back. The employee's left thumb was lacerated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the thumb injury that included surgery.

Keywords: Circular Saw, Equipment Operator, Framing, Kick Back, Laceration, Renovation, Residential Construction, Sawblade, Struck By, Thumb, Unsecured, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1408096.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: