Accident Summary Nr: 121954.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on jointer during adjustment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446737.015 | 11/22/2019 | 551114 | Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as a manager for a tool manufacturer was setting up a new jointer. The employee was in the process of adjusting the knives while running a test board through the jointer. The board kicked backed and caused the employee to strike the knives with his hand. The employee partially amputated his middle finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446737.015 | 23 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |