Accident Summary Nr: 121950.015 - Employee suffers heat illness while mowing grass

Accident Summary Nr: 121950.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407733.01506/12/2019721211Nice Rv Park, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was mowing grass and blowing clippings on work property. After work, the employee stopped at store and wasn't feeling well. The employee went home and the next morning was still not feeling well so he self transported to an emergency room but was not hospitalized. The employee was diagnosed and treated for heat illness.

Keywords: Heat index, Heat-related illness , Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407733.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury