Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 121945.015 - Employee Is Found Buried Under Feed In Silo And Is Killed Du

Accident Summary Nr: 121945.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446990.01511/22/2019112120Providence Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee was unloading some canola feed i nto a bin and had backed up a trailer into the bin. The employee opened the tra iler door and activated the conveyor belt system to drop off the feed. The empl oyee was later found buried under the feed in the bin by coworkers and was kille d due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, buried, conveyor belt, grain, silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446990.015 55 M Fatality Diver