Accident Summary Nr: 121944.015 - Employee bruises ribs and dislocates elbow when pulled into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446984.015 | 11/22/2019 | 332116 | Vorteq Coil Finishers, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was operating a paint line and noticed that the aluminum coil material was dirty. The employee went to the accumulator tower to clean the material and the tower began to rise. He was pulled into an in-running nip point, between the material and a roller. The employee was able to free himself and fell to floor, sustaining a bruised ribs and a dislocation of the right elbow. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446984.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |