Accident Summary Nr: 121943.015 - Employee fractures arm when reaching into energized conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 121943.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446985.01511/20/2019452910Walmart Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on November 9, 2019, an employee working for a retail products distribution center was operating a powered conveyor that puts labels on boxes before shipping. The employee reached under the machine to retrieve a label that fell off a box when his arm contacted the powered roller. The employee fractured his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Blind Reaching, Caught In, Conveyor, Distribution Center, Energized, Fracture, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Power Roller, Reaching, Retail, Roller--Mach/Part, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446985.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction