Accident Summary Nr: 121942.015 - Employee cuts hand, bruises ribs in fall climbing ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444034.015 | 11/14/2019 | 238210 | C & S Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was working in a commercial building. The employee was standing on an 8-foot ladder troubleshooting an electrical issue above a restroom during renovation work. The employee tripped while attempting to climb the ladder and fell. The employee cut his hand on a ceiling grid and bruised his ribs and abdomen from impact with a drinking fountain during the fall. The employee required stitches on his hand but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1444034.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |