Accident Summary Nr: 121942.015 - Employee cuts hand, bruises ribs in fall climbing ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 121942.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1444034.01511/14/2019238210C & S Electric Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was working in a commercial building. The employee was standing on an 8-foot ladder troubleshooting an electrical issue above a restroom during renovation work. The employee tripped while attempting to climb the ladder and fell. The employee cut his hand on a ceiling grid and bruised his ribs and abdomen from impact with a drinking fountain during the fall. The employee required stitches on his hand but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Climbing on Ladder, Commercial Building, Construction, Contusion, Cut, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hand, Laceration, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Renovation, Troubleshooting, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1444034.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: