Accident Summary Nr: 121938.015 - Employee's left index finger is amputated on table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1446952.015 | 11/21/2019 | 488490 | Estes Express Lines Corp. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2019, an employee was working as an automotive maintenance technician for a freight trucking transportation provider that operated nationwide. He was running a Dayton 10 in. (254 mm) contractor table saw to cut a rubber mud flap. The mud flap got stuck on the saw blade, and the tip of the employee's left index finger was amputated. He was hospitalized. The employer reported the incident to OSHA at 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2019. The fleet manager noted that the saw blade guard was not on the table saw at the time of the incident, because the plastic mud flap would get stuck on the guard and kick back sometimes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1446952.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |