Accident Summary Nr: 121937.015 - Employee fractures back in fall while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446946.015 | 11/12/2019 | 238160 | Franzoso Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 1, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was conducting an inspection of a roof line from a ladder. While the employee was descending the ladder, the base of the ladder gave out. The employee fell striking the porch roof and deck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a middle back injury, specifically a compression fracture to the T8.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446946.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |